Chartered accountants and tax advisors | Small business accountants in Leicester

Phone: 07387 277 258

E-mail: enquiries@pabmans.co.uk |   Facebook   LinkedIn   Instagram

Leicester accountants providing accounting, tax and bookkeeping services across Leicester and UK

Accounts preparation   Tax returns   Bookkeeping   Payroll   Management accounts   VAT returns   Accounting software & cloud solutions   Online accountant

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy 

 

Useful links:   HMRC   Companies House   ICAEW

Registered Address: Accountants Leicester - Pabmans | Chartered Accountants and Tax Advisors, 4 Barngate Close, Leicester, LE4 3GF, United Kingdom.​

Pabmans Limited is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales. A list of directors' names is available at the business address.

© 2019 Pabmans Limited. All rights reserved. 

Disclaimer

 

Pabmans Limited is not bound by or liable for any opinion, contract or offer to contract expressed on this website or any other marketing material recieved. Any party wishing to obtain the firm's professional opinion, or to contract with Pabmans Limited, should obtain written confirmation of any material. 

Privacy Policy

 

Our details 

Pabmans Limited

Registered Address: 4 Barngate Close, Leicester, LE4 3GF
Phone: 07387 287 258
E-mail: Enquiries@pabmans.co.uk

The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our services.

What type of information we have

The personal information we collect from you depends on our engaged services and the details given to us when you contact us via our contact forms. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, personal tax information and bank account details.

How we get the information and why we have it

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and when you use our website to contact us.

What we do with the information we have

The use of your data depends on the purpose we have received it for and as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • Contact you by post, email or telephone

  • Verify your identity where this is required

  • Understand your needs and how they may be met

  • Maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

  • Process financial transactions

  • Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is up to six years.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of at least six years from the end of the period concerned.


How we store your information

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff or subcontractors with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow. We will never release your information to third parties unless you have requested to do so, or we are required to do so by law, such as by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

Your data protection rights

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct the information we hold about you as necessary. If any of your information changes, please contact us via phone or e-mail.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to
    complete information you think is incomplete

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances


Please contact us by phone, email or in writing exercise any of these rights.


We review our privacy policy regularly and place any updates on this page.

This privacy notice was last updated on 14th October 2019.

How to complain


If you are unhappy about the way we handle your personal information please contact us via phone, e-mail or in writing. We seek to resolve all complaints directly.

You do have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113